Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269340

Date:Thursday 4 November 2021
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 NM 285 degrees from Gympie, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Caloundra Airport, QLD (CUD/YCDR)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a paddock. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was seriously injured. The engineering inspection revealed two connecting rods had failed.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2021-11-04/pilot-injured-in-sunshine-coast-crash-landing/100595992
ATSB Ref. OA2021-05173