Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III PNC-114, Wednesday 31 May 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional Colombia (PNC)
Registration: PNC-114
MSN: 51105
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a river in Colombia after striking a number of cables stretched over the river.

Sources:

AFM OCT 2005, p76