This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 November 2021 |
| Time: | 16:11 UTC |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-550 |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb GoJet Airlines |
| Registration: | N546GJ |
| MSN: | 10269 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United flight UA4420, a CRJ-550, suffered a bird strike on landing on Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, Illinois, USA. The no.1 engine sustained damage.
The incident aircraft resumed service 23 hours later.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n546gj#29bbcba3 Location