This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 November 2021 |
| Time: | 21:55 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A350-941 |
| Owner/operator: | Singapore Airlines |
| Registration: | 9V-SGC |
| MSN: | 230 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Destination airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Singapore Airlines flight SQ33, an Airbus A350-941, was taxiing along taxiway A when the right-hand wing struck the rudder of a United Airlines Boeing 787-9 (N29984) that had just arrived from Chicago-O'Hare Airport as flight UA1608.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/sq33#29bdb378 Location