Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4 7211, Thursday 6 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 November 1941
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4
Owner/operator:8./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7211
MSN: schwarze 1 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing 10 km NW of Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Calais-Coquelles airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aerial combat with 20-30 fighters, water contact with left wing at 16:10 hrs after shooting down Spitfire (while circling Spitfire crash site).

Ritterkreuzträger Hauptmann Johann Schmid is missing in action.

Sources:

Personalverluste-JG26 (048); Obermaier page 196; Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, page 546
https://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG26.htm