ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269374
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-NOV-2021 |
Time: | c. 17:15 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 747-8F |
Owner/operator: | United Parcel Service - UPS |
Registration: | N615UP |
MSN: | 64261/1553 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | near Sakhalin -
Russia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Shenzhen Bao'an International Airport (SZX/ZGSZ) |
Destination airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Parcel Service flight 5X77, a Boeing 747-8F, diverted to Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB), Japan, after engine no.1 was shut down because of problems with the oil filter.
The aircraft was en route from Shenzhen, China, to Anchorage, Alaska, USA at an altitude of 9450 meters when this issue occurred. The flight crew decided to turn back and divert to Osaka, where it landed safely 2,5 hours later.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n615up#29be72d3 https://t.me/aviaincident/11641