This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 November 1941 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 144 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AE424 |
| MSN: | PL-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea off Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Luffenham, Rutland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off in the early evening for an anti-shipping operation, armed with 4 x 500 lbs and 2 x 250 lbs bombs; failed to return.
It was hit by ship's Flak of a Vorpostenboot and crashed. All four crew members are missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/evans-llewellyn.html 