Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9151, Saturday 8 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 November 1941
Time:04:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9151
MSN: EY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rhinow, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 22:27 local time for an operation against Berlin.

The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed. However, there were adverse weather conditions with danger of icing-up present this night.

Sergeant Sargent did not survive and rests in the 1939-1945 Berlin War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z9151&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps