Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202Q Dash 8 C-GQBT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269382

Date:Wednesday 27 October 2021
Time:13:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Gouvernement du Québec
Registration: C-GQBT
MSN: 470
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:15 nm NE of Quebec City, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV/CYZV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-8-200 operated by the Service aérien gouvernemental du Gouvernement du Québec under the call sign QUE30, was on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight from Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (CYUL) to Sept-Îles, QC (CYZV) with 5 passengers, 2 cabin crew and 3 crew members on board.
While the aircraft was in cruise flight at flight level 210 approximately 15 NM northeast of the Quebec City/Jean Lesage Airport, QC (CYQB), power to the left 26 volt AC distribution system failed and the crew lost the left side instruments along with smoke in the cockpit and cabin. The crew declared an emergency and completed the checklist with an emergency descent. The crew requested a diversion to CYQB and the aircraft landed safely. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB