Incident Beechcraft AT-11 (T-11) ? 1365 ?, Wednesday 29 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11 (T-11) ?
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1365 ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Canavieiras, BA -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belém (09:54)
Destination airport:Barreira
Narrative:
Forced landing on beach. Pilot Cap Françis unhurt. Type as "Fortaleza Voadora P. 17, n° 13.365" in report.

Sources:

Globo 30 SEP 1948, p4