This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 November 2021 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown/Illegal Operation |
| Registration: | (N217W) |
| MSN: | unknown |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Bladen, Toledo District Belize -
Belize
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An apparent shootout between a team of police officers who were not on duty and, believed to be there to assist in the unloading of the illicit cargo, and on duty police officers that responded to the scene, occurred after the twin engine aircraft bearing the false tail number N217W landed on the Southern Highway in Bladen, Toledo District, Belize. Two of the involved policemen are in custody and the third is still being sought after. Twenty-two bales of cocaine and a cache of high-powered assault rifles and other valuables were recovered by law enforcement.
Sources:
https://www.breakingbelizenews.com/2021/11/05/breaking-drug-plane-lands-near-bladen-toledo-district/ https://edition.channel5belize.com/archives/226204 