Accident Boeing 40B-4 NC5389, Monday 16 May 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 May 1932
Time:23:37
Type:Boeing 40B-4
Owner/operator:Pacific Air Transport
Registration: NC5389
MSN: 1042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burbank, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Diego, CA
Destination airport:Burbank, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft went into a spin when landing in fog and crashed. The pilot Harry C. Crandall was killed.

Sources:

American Air Mail Catalogue, American Air Mail Society
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N12.html
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-boeing-40b-4-burbank-3-killed