| Date: | Friday 22 October 2021 |
| Time: | 14:51 UTC |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 |
| Owner/operator: | Eliance Helicopter Global Services |
| Registration: | EC-JEA |
| MSN: | 3819 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laut Aran -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LEVH |
| Destination airport: | LEVH |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Eurocopter AS 350-B3 aircraft, suffered an accident during a training flight with two crew members on board, while they were performing a governor failure simulation manoeuvre. A hard landing occurred that caused one of the skids to break, causing significant damage to the helicopter.
The crew were unharmed and were able to get out of the aircraft by their own means.
The investigation has revealed that the probable cause of the accident was the inadequate execution of the governor failure simulation procedure, which resulted in a loss of control of the aircraft, causing it to impact the ground.
The following factors are considered to have contributed to the event:
• inadequate supervision by the instructor pilot that did not make it possible to recover from the emergency.
• a loss of situational awareness by the pilot under instruction in the final phase of the manoeuvre, leading him to improperly execute the reversion to the automatic mode of the governor’s operation, probably due to overconfidence and poor monitoring of the flight parameters.
• the crew's confusion and inadequate understanding of the governor failure training procedure.
• the failure to select a training area that met the appropriate safety conditions for performing this type of emergency manoeuvre.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-ec-jea-on-22-10-21-at-naut-aran/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 January 2018 |
EC-JEA |
Habock Aviation |
0 |
Vall de Ruda, municipality of Naut Aran (Lleida) |
 |
sub |
Location