Serious incident Airbus A320-251N N335FR, 11 Oct 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269393

Date:11-OCT-2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N335FR
MSN: 8320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Cancún -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Frontier Airlines flight 73, an Airbus A320neo, turned back to Cancún, Mexico, after the crew declared an emergency due to flight control vibration. The aircraft safely landed back at Cancún at 14:54 UTC, 47 minutes after takeoff.
The incident aircraft was ferried to Tampa, Florida, USA on 13 October and test flown there on October 15 and 21 before it was able to resume service on 22 October 2021.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-n335fr-operated-by-frontier-airlines-on-11-10-21-near-cancun/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n335fr#29775a22

Location