This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 February 1947 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Grumman J4F-2 Widgeon (G-44) |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB |
| Registration: | 2670 |
| MSN: | 1276 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Igarapé Tropiqueira, PA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ananíndua |
| Destination airport: | Belém/1°Zona Aerea |
Narrative:Crashed in florestas de Mocajatuba. Asp Av Armando Carlos Mourão died. Others injured. Type reported as "Gruman prefixo F 4-62".
Sources:
Globo 3 March 1947, p3
Scramble (28 FEB 48)