Accident Cub Crafters CCX-2300 NXCub N24PK, Thursday 4 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 November 2021
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CCX-2300 NXCub
Owner/operator:Santa Fe Aircraft LLC
Registration: N24PK
MSN: CCX-2300-0009
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:81 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-390 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taos Regional Airport (SKX/KSKX), Taos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taos Airport, NM (TSM/KSKX)
Destination airport:Taos Airport, NM (TSM/KSKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tail wheel equipped airplane reported that, the landing was 'routine,' but he lost control during the landing roll due to 'inattention' while raising the flaps. The airplane then ground looped to the left, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop and impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA027
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N24PK

Location