Accident Curtiss P-40 Warhawk , Tuesday 19 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40 Warhawk
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Osorio, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA Canoãs, RS (Gravatai)
Narrative:
Crashed during bombing exercise of four airplanes. Pilot Cap Fernando Freitas Melho Carvalho (24). Type not confirmed.

Sources:

Globo 19 AUG 1947, p2