Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-200/17 EC-MQA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269418

Date:Saturday 16 October 2021
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-200/17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-MQA
MSN: 2-175/1758
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Cilia Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Cilia Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the final approach to Santa Cilia airfield, the Glasser Dirks DG200/17 glider, registration EC-MQA, crashed into the terrain, falling down an embankment before reaching the runway.
The pilot suffered serious injuries and the glider was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a_048_2021