Incident Robinson R44 II TG-CYM, 18 Oct 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269419

Date:18-OCT-2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: TG-CYM
MSN: 1839
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Finca El Naco, Champerico -   Guatemala
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Robinson 44 II helicopter, registration TG-CYM, took off from the supply point at the "El Naco" farm at 10:45 local time, 16:45 UTC time, with intentions to perform agricultural work.
After takeoff the helicopter fell to the ground, according to the technical personnel that attended the flights. The pilot was assisted by a group of farm workers, with no apparent injuries.

Sources:

https://www.dgac.gob.gt/sistema/uploads/2021/11/03/21_87336828.pdf