ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269420
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-OCT-2021 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna T182 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | TG-RSP |
MSN: | 18267811 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Finca La Virgen, Sayaxché -
Guatemala
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) |
Destination airport: | Finca La Virgen, Sayaxché |
Investigating agency: | UIA Guatemala |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft with registration TG-RSP, took off from the Guatemala City International Airport to the farm "La Virgen" located in the municipality of Sayaxché, department of Petén. The departure and flight was performed normally.
The aircraft landed on the left side of the runway, and suffered a runway excursion. The aircraft sustained damaged to the nose landing gear, propeller and engine.
Sources:
https://www.dgac.gob.gt/sistema/uploads/2021/11/03/21_1068367022.pdf