Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE377, Saturday 8 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 November 1941
Time:20:03 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:44 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE377
MSN: KM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing off Dunkirk, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 17:30 hrs local time for an operation against Dunkerque.

The aircraft was hit by the 13./III./Flak-Regiment 4 and crashed into the sea.

All four crew members are missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AE377&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps