Accident Yakovlev Yak-7 2331, Wednesday 5 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-7
Owner/operator:66 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 2331
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Zubcov, Tver Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 5 August 1942, a Yak-7B of 66 IAP was shot down in Air Combat E of Zubcov, Tver Oblast.
Ml/Lt Sergei Pavlovich Alekseev was killed.
The crash site was discovered in 2005.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/tver/mladshij-lejtenant-alekseev-sergej-pavlovich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/kld-card_uchet_officer338/