Accident Yakovlev Yak-7 -, Friday 22 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 January 1943
Time:10:50 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-7
Owner/operator:1 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Valdoma, 90 km E of St. Petersburg, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 January 1943 Yak-7 of 1 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat with Bf 109 near Valdoma, 90 km E of St. Petersburg, Leningrad Oblast.
Commander of 1 GvIAP, Major Petr Trofimovich Logvinov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero123792491/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=4043