This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 October 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas A-4G Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | 805 NAS Royal Australian Navy |
| Registration: | 875 |
| MSN: | N13-155062 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Andaman Sea, 35nm N of Sumatra -
Indian Ocean
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | HMAS Melbourne |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Catapult failure on launch from HMAS Melbourne. Lieutenant-Commander Clive Blennerhasset (CO 805 NAS) ejected at low-level and recovered with minor injuries by the plane guard helicopter.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/n13.htm 