This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 March 1929 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-29-A |
| Owner/operator: | Caddo Company Incorporated |
| Registration: | NC 2756 |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacoima, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Oakland, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The S-29-A was the first aircraft designed and built in the USA by Igor Sikorski.
It was a passenger carrying biplane powered by 2 Liberty engines.
The S-29-A carried a crew of two in an open cockpit and had enclosed accommodation for 16 passengers.
First flown in 1924, it was not a commercial success and after a varied career was purchased in 1927 by the former barnstorming pilot Roscoe Turner, who had been flying it for an earlier owner.
On the 3rd of April 1928 Turner sold the Sikorski, the only S-29-A ever built, to the Howard Hughes-owned company Caddo Co. Inc.
It crashed during the making of the movie ' Hell's Angels ' in which it was used to portray a German Gotha bomber.
During a scene depicting a dogfight between British fighters and a German bomber, the Sikorski went out of control and the pilot Al Wilson ordered a bail out.
The flight mechanic, Phil. Jones who was operating a smoke generator, failed to get out of the plane in time and was killed.
Sources:
https://books.google.nl/books?id=AC88AQAAMAAJ&pg=PA17&lpg=PA17&dq=stinson+field+crash+october+15+1927&source=bl&ots=vFfFGbVAUg&sig=ACfU3U2LNZ1C0kg8cgyYp4SmLwK3eRiE0Q&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjU9YGp1pvvAhXN26QKHYdwCY44ChDoATAEegQIBxAD#v=onepage&q=Marrill&f=false 