Accident Douglas A-4G Skyhawk 870, Tuesday 23 January 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:724 NAS Royal Australian Navy
Registration: 870
MSN: N13-155051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:24km SE of Braidwood, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:HMAS Albatross, Nowra, NSW, Australia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered engine failure and fire. Sub-Lieutenant Tomlinson ejected and recovered by RAAF helicopter

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/n13.htm