Accident Boeing 40B-4 NC10348, Thursday 2 June 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 June 1932
Time:01:57
Type:Boeing 40B-4
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: NC10348
MSN: 1429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA
Destination airport:Fresno, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was E. L. Remelin. Emergency landing after the aircraft caught fire inflight at 2000ft. Aircraft destroyed by fire after landing in a field.

Sources:

American Air Mail Catalogue, American Air Mail Society
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19320603.1.4&e=-------en--20--1--txt-txIN--------1