Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain (YV-2153), Sunday 7 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:private
Registration: (YV-2153)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sayaxche, Peten -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A damaged Piper PA-31 was found in the Peten region by SGAIA-PNC. The aircraft was displaying a fake tail number YV-2153. A cell phone, two satellite radios, and multiple white sacks of cocaine were found in the immediate vicinity. Four men were taken into custody. Two pick-up trucks and three motorcycles were seized as well. The aircraft was later set-on fire by authorities.

Sources:

https://mobile.twitter.com/PNCdeGuatemala/status/1457321105245548548
https://twitter.com/The_LAAHS/status/1457415592378388484?t=0onGihjzMu8BjL3LdiUvAQ&s=19
https://mingob.gob.gt/guatemaltecos-detenidos-cuando-transportaban-droga-de-aeronave/

Media: