Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee NC6683K, Sunday 9 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 November 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:French Government
Registration: NC6683K
MSN: 966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sinnamary River, near Sinnamary -   French Guiana
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:St. Laurent
Destination airport:Cayenne
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a river due to an engine failure, one passenger drowned. Aircraft had been in use for only two weeks.

Sources:

De West : nieuwsblad uit en voor Suriname
14-11-1947
17-11-1947