Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar 2000R D-MYSA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269444

Date:Sunday 7 November 2021
Time:c. 13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar 2000R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MYSA
MSN: 2008-3225
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1757 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sinsheim, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Münsingen-Eisberg Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a private flight under visual flight rules, the microlight aircraft got into an attitude during the during cruise flight, which led to a structural failure of the wing structure. This resulted in the left wing tearing off. It is highly probable that the pilot lost control of his aircraft in weather conditions that did not allow the flight to be conducted under visual flight rules.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU21-1024-3X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3fec48&lat=48.697&lon=9.065&zoom=9.0&showTrace=2021-11-07&trackLabels
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2021/Bulletin2021-11.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
https://www.bild.de/regional/frankfurt/frankfurt-aktuell/sinsheim-flieger-stuerzt-an-sportplatz-in-den-tod-78176658.bild.html
https://www.karlsruhe-insider.de/baden-wuerttemberg/eil-toedlicher-flugzeugabsturz-in-sinsheim-grossaufgebot-vor-ort-87316/
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/mannheim/1636293034165%2Cabsturz-kleinflugzeug-sinsheim-100~_v-16x9@2dM_-ad6791ade5eb8b5c935dd377130b903c4b5781d8.jpg
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-mysa#29c71258

http://www.airnieuws.nl/movements/middenzeeland/jun13/D-MYSA.JPG (photo)