This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 November 2021 |
| Time: | 16:20 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
| Owner/operator: | JetSMART Airlines |
| Registration: | CC-AWQ |
| MSN: | 10301 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Curico -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) |
| Destination airport: | Puerto Natales-Teniente J. Gallardo Airport (PNT/SCNT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:JetSMART flight JA341, an Airbus A320neo, had to return to departing airport due to loud noise coming from door 1R.
The aircraft had almost reached FL310 in the climb, 17 minutes after takeoff, when the flight crew elected to turn back to Santiago. A quick descent was made to FL100 as the flight headed back. A few holding patterns were flown until it made a safe landing back at Santiago at 17:37 UTC, one hour and 33 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/fdo2000/status/1457408587358113794 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ja341#29c7b239
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 November 2021 |
CC-AWQ |
Sky Airline |
0 |
Copiapó-Desierto de Atacama Airport (CPO/SCAT) |
 |
min |