Accident Lockheed C-60A Lodestar 2005, Sunday 16 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-60A Lodestar
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2005
MSN: 18-2367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Manáus, AM -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manáus, AM/1°Zona Aerea
Destination airport:Cachimbo Airport, PA via Jacaréacanga, PA
Narrative:
(1) A "Lodestar" of FAB went missing (date not reported). Located in the Amazonas jungle on a bank of Rio Castanba, near Rio Madeira after crew managed to comunicate with a battery driven radio. Battery loaded with a restarted engine. Occupants rescued by a Catalina.
(2) "C-60 n°2005" of Parque Aeronáutica de Sao Paulo located on banks of Rio Castanho, tributary of Rio Araripuanam, disappeared on flight Manáus-Jacaré-Acanga. Cap Av Rosa Filho and Ten Jordão.

Sources:

(1) Globo 24 MAR 1958, p1/31 March 1958, p14 (Vesperita->segunda)
(2) Correio da Manhã 18 March 1958, p13