Accident Yakovlev Yak-7 2235, Thursday 3 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-7
Owner/operator:66 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 2235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gagarinsky District, Smolensk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 03 September 1942 during a combat mission, Yak-7B of 66 IAP crashed at Gagarinsky District, Smolensk Oblast.
Ml/Lt Grigory Terentyevich Khodorov was missing.
The wreckage of the plane was found in the year 2017.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/smolensk/khodorov-georgij-terentevich
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gagarinsky_District%2C_Smolensk_Oblast
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93717067/