Incident Bombardier CSeries CS100 (A220-100) HB-JBD, Sunday 7 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 November 2021
Time:20:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CSeries CS100 (A220-100)
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-JBD
MSN: 50013
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Adisham, near Aylesham, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Swiss flight LX339, an Bombardier C-Series CS-100, registration HB-JBD, returned to London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) after the pilots noticed an unusual smell in the cockpit. The flight crew donned their oxygen masks.

The aircraft had taken off from LHR at 20:44 UTC. The flight crew stopped the climb at FL180 at seven minutes later and elected to turn back to LHR. A safe landing was made at 21:16 UTC. Data from the Flightradar 24 website (see link #2) shows that the aircraft reached Adisham, an area just north of Aylesham in Kent, six miles south east of Canterbury before turning around.

A spokesperson for Swiss Air said: “On flight LX339 from London Heathrow to Zurich the pilots noticed an unusual smell in the cockpit.As a consequence, they returned to London Heathrow airport. The landing was uneventful. As a precautionary measure, the airport fire department was called in, as is customary in such cases.“On board were 101 passengers which have been rebooked on other flights or accommodated in hotels if necessary. The incident is currently being investigated. The flight was operated with an Airbus A220-100.”

The spokesperson stressed that no fire or smoke had been detected. Passengers on board the aircraft were able to leave without issue and will be booked onto new flights or given accommodation until their travel can be re-arranged.

A spokesperson from Heathrow Airport said: "All flights landed safely at the airport last night (October 8)."

The occurrence aircraft was still on the ground in London about 17 hours after landing back.

Sources:

1. https://www.blick.ch/ausland/rueckkehr-kurz-nach-start-swiss-maschine-muss-in-london-notlanden-id16969300.html
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lx339#29c83ea0
3. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/1517935/heathrow-airport-medical-emergency-zurich-flight-lands-latest-updates
4. https://www.mylondon.news/news/west-london-news/airplane-grounded-heathrow-airport-fire-22098225
5. https://www.aeroinside.com/16333/swiss-bcs1-at-london-on-nov-7th-2021-burning-odour-in-cockpit
6. https://avherald.com/h?article=4efda7ab&opt=0
7. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/1052601/HB-JBD
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adisham

Media:

HB-JBD Bombardier C Series 100 @ Heathrow 24/08/2017HB-JBD (36964626455) Swiss International Air Lines Bombardier CSeries CS100 (BD-500-1A10) HB-JBD (cn 50013) 27 December 2020: