This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 November 2021 |
| Time: | 07:44 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Vueling |
| Registration: | EC-MGE |
| MSN: | 6607 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Vueling Airlines flight VY6246, an Airbus A320-232, suffered a bird strike on departure from Barcelona Airport, Spain.
The flight crew elected to return to Barcelona, where it landed safely, 38 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.preferente.com/noticias-de-transportes/noticias-de-aerolineas/un-avion-choca-contra-un-pajaro-y-regresa-al-aeropuerto-de-barcelona-313568.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-mge#29c991c0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 March 2016 |
EC-MGE |
Vueling |
0 |
Bilbao Airport (BIO/LEBB) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
| 11 October 2024 |
EC-MGE |
Vueling |
0 |
Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
 |
non |
| Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision) |
Location