This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information .
Date: Monday 8 November 2021
Time: 10:45 UTC
Type: Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator: Helinews Servicos de Aerocinematografia e Aerorep. Ltd
Registration: PR-HHH
MSN: 12161
Year of manufacture: 2008
Engine model: Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category: Accident
Location: Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais -
Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature: Aerial patrol
Departure airport: Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais
Destination airport: Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative: The pilot made an emergency landing with a TV Globo helicopter during the Local TV coverage. The helicopter landed on the football field and had some substantial damage to the structure. Two occupants were taken to the Hospital with minor injuries. Pilot was not injured.
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/mg/minas-gerais/noticia/2021/11/08/globocop-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-no-barreiro-em-bh-ninguem-se-feriu.ghtml https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2021/11/08/interna_gerais,1320854/helicoptero-da-globo-faz-pouso-forcado-em-bh.shtml https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/73578_1579224589.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 2020
PR-HHH
Helinews Serviços de Aeroc. e Aerorep. Ltd
0
Camaragibe, Pernambuco
min
Media:
VIDEO
VIDEO