Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N432SX, Monday 8 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 November 2021
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N432SX
MSN: 1044
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:AeroVee 2.1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malone, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marianna Municipal Airport, FL (KMAI)
Destination airport:Marianna Municipal Airport, FL (KMAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 8, 2021, about 1620 central standard time, an experimental, amateur-built Sonex airplane, N432SX, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Malone, Florida. The private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

On the day of the accident, the pilot reported to a friend that the engine had lost power twice during a previous flight that day, but he informed another individual before departing on the accident flight that he had discovered what the problem was and would remain in the airport traffic pattern during the next flight. The pilot departed and proceeded north of the airport, where a witness near the accident site noted that the airplane flying in a westerly direction at high speed toward the ground. About 1 to 2 seconds after the airplane disappeared from his view, he saw black smoke. The airplane had impacted a tree adjacent to an abandoned runway while flying in a westerly direction, then impacted the ground and came to rest inverted.

Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the flight controls. Examination of the power train of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Although several of the spark plug gap measurements did not meet specification, these conditions likely existed when the flight departed and likely would not have resulted in a total loss of engine power. Extensive thermal damage to the engine precluded examination of the ignition and fuel metering system components. Therefore, it could not be determined whether there was a loss of engine power during the accident flight, or if the pilot was attempting to perform forced landing to the abandoned runway when the collision with the tree occurred.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a tree for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22FA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mypanhandle.com/news/breaking-news/first-responders-on-scene-of-jackson-county-plane-crash/
https://www.wjhg.com/2021/11/09/plane-crash-malone/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104218
http://aeroexperience.blogspot.com/2013/09/variety-of-aircraft-can-be-found-in-air.html

http://www.rodbearden.com/Oshkosh%202014/R-S/Sonex%20N432SX.JPG (photo)

Location

Images: