Accident Yakovlev Yak-7 -, Wednesday 27 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-7
Owner/operator:1 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gniliki, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mogilovo Airfield
Destination airport:Voldoma Airfield
Narrative:
Yak-7B of 1 GvIAP crashed on a ferry flight from Mogilovo Airfield to Voldoma Airfield near Gniliki, Leningrad Oblast.
Ml/Lt Georgy Petrovich Morozov (pilot) and Lt Vasily Ivanovich Medvedev (mechanic) were killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero95957704/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=4863903
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=4863904