Incident Lockheed C-130J Hercules 97-1352, Monday 8 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 November 2021
Time:14:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C30J model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130J Hercules
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF), 314th AW
Registration: 97-1352
MSN: 382-5470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Northwest Arkansas Regional Airport (KXNA), AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF/KLRF)
Destination airport:Fayetteville-Northwest Arkansas Regional Airport, AR (XNA/KXNA)
Narrative:
The Lockheed C-130J Hercules of the 314th Airlift Wing made an emergency landing at Northwest Arkansas National Airport (KXNA) due to a fire indication. The aircraft landed safely and,there were no injuries to the two pilots onboard.

Sources:

https://www.5newsonline.com/article/news/local/military-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-xna-due-to-fire-on-board-bentonville-arkansas-northwest-arkansas-regional-airport/527-37f95775-60d7-4ed9-b86c-beaf5620434a
https://www.nwahomepage.com/northwest-arkansas-news/fire-on-board-military-plane-prompts-emergency-landing-at-xna/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ae024f&lat=36.275&lon=-94.328&zoom=10.5&showTrace=2021-11-08&leg=1
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/74893_1630118342.jpg (photo)

Location