This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 May 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 6 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Kharkiv area -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Yak-1 of 6 IAP failed to return from combat mission Kharkiv area. Lt Mikhail Borisovich Romanov was missing.
Sources:
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=51114509 http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=8002 