Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 -, Sunday 17 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:6 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Kharkiv area -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 17 May 1942 Yak-1 of 6 IAP failed to return from Combat Mission in the Kharkiv Area.
St/Lt Andrey Dmitrievich Biryukov was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106908486/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=51114507
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=8000