| Date: | Saturday 10 February 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-25 |
| Owner/operator: | Heringer Táxi Aéreo |
| Registration: | PT-LEW |
| MSN: | 244 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Macapá Internacional Airport, AP (MCP/SBMQ) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | SBBE |
| Destination airport: | SBMQ |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The twin-engine made a forced landing near the destination airport after the explosion and fire in one of the engines. The two occupants were not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm 