| Date: | Monday 13 November 2000 |
| Time: | 12:12 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-790 |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N611AS |
| MSN: | 29753/385 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage Ted Stevens International Airport (ANC/PANC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The captain of a Boeing 737-700 reported that prior to starting a descent, he received reports of moderate turbulence in the area of the arrival airport. He said that he instructed the cabin attendants to secure the cabin early in anticipation of turbulence during the approach. The injured flight attendant related that before the flight crew initiated the descent, the attendants were asked to ready the cabin early in anticipation of turbulence. She said that as she walked to the back of the airplane, and just before she was to be seated, she noticed that a few remaining service carts located in the aft galley were not locked down. She stated that as she locked down one of the last remaining service carts, 'the floor just fell out from under my feet, my head hit the ceiling, and I landed back on the floor, on my right leg.' The flight attendant sustained a broken right ankle.
Probable Cause: An in-flight encounter with clear air turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA018
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 December 2018 |
N611AS |
Alaska Airlines |
0 |
c. 85 km WNW of Vancouver, BC |
 |
unk |
Location