Accident Piper PA-20 N1594A, Sunday 12 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 November 2000
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1594A
MSN: 833
Total airframe hrs:4186 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GREAT FALLS, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MT (GTF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing the tail-wheel equipped airplane on a snow covered off-airport landing site. Shortly after touch down, the airplane rapidly decelerated in the deep snow and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land on unsuitable terrain. Factors include snow covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 September 1988 N2526A Private 0 Seattle, WA sub