| Date: | Monday 5 July 2021 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Zenith STOL CH 701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | JX0167 |
| MSN: | 0000510 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Nagano city gliding field, Nagano prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nagano city gliding field |
| Destination airport: | Nagano city gliding field |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A home built Zenith CH 701 suffered runway excursion and disabled on grass during a jump flight. No personal injuries were reported. The incident was reported only on 5th November, and JTSB has launched an investigation.
On 29th September 2022, the final report was issued. The cause of the serious incident: Detachment of the main landing gears following a runway excursion due to crash landing in deflection to left after airborne caused by insufficient correction to the p-factor effects and inadvertent power reduction in high pitch attitude. The pilot has about 20,000 flight hours as an airliner pilot, but it was the first time to fly the incident aircraft. The flaps were set down at the time of the incident thought they must be set up in takeoff according to the flight manual.
Sources:
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2303 https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-inci/AI2022-6-1-JX0167.pdf 