Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 N217NV, Monday 8 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 November 2021
Time:18:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Allegiant Air
Registration: N217NV
MSN: 1347
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:Plattsburgh International Airport, NY (PBG/KPBG)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Allegiant Air flight G42471, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB).
The flight crew decided to turn back and performed a safe landing 13 minutes later.
Damage was found to the blades of the no.2 engine.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n217nv#29ca1fa1

Location