Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 N638JB, Tuesday 9 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 November 2021
Time:05:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N638JB
MSN: 2802
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ/MDSD)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue Airways flight B6604, an Airbus A320-232, struck a bird on final approach to Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ, USA, leaving a small dent in the static wick.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n638jb#29cc3558

Location