Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N262SY, Sunday 7 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 November 2021
Time:15:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N262SY
MSN: 17000714
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta flight DL3622, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, suffered a bird strike on departure from Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA, USA. The flight crew elected to turn back and a safe landing was performed 22 minutes after takeoff.
A post flight inspection revealed the no.2 engine had ingested a bird.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n262sy#29c792f2

Location