Incident Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 N128WT, Saturday 6 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 November 2021
Time:23:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3
Owner/operator:Tradewind Aviation
Registration: N128WT
MSN: 525B-0399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Destination airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 blew a tire on takeoff from runway 06 at Teterboro Airport, NJ, USA. The pilot rejected the takeoff after which the main gear caught fire.

Sources:

FAA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a07370&lat=40.847&lon=-74.069&zoom=16.9&showTrace=2021-11-06&trackLabels

Location