Incident Boeing 747-412 (BCF) N756CA, Friday 22 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 October 2021
Time:04:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-412 (BCF)
Owner/operator:National Airlines
Registration: N756CA
MSN: 26547/921
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Azraq-Muwaffaq Salti Air Base (OJ40) -   Jordan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Azraq-Muwaffaq Salti Air Base, Jordan
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On October 22, 2021, at an undetermined time, a Boeing 747-412(BCF), N756CA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Azraq-Muwaffaq Salti Air Base (OJ40), Jordan.
There were no injuries.

Preliminary information indicates the aircraft taxied out for departure without ground ground equipment being removed, which resulted in extensive damage.

Sources:

self

Media: